Session 1 : Gut-Brain Axis and Neuroinflammation in Dementia
Chairperson
Won-Seok Choi (Chonnam National University, Republic of Korea), Hoo Won Kim (Chosun University, Republic of Korea)
Modern Koch's Postulates Applied to a Putative Causative Link Between Oral Dysbiotic Microbiota and Pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s Disease
Jan Potempa (Jagiellonian University/University of Louisville School of Dentistry, Poland/USA)
Fecal Microbiota Transplantation in Patients with Dementia
Seong Hye Choi (Inha University, Republic of Korea)
ApoE isoform– and microbiota-dependent
progression of neurodegeneration in
a mouse model of tauopathy
Dong-Oh Seo (Washington University in St.Louis, USA)
10:30-10:50
301 Grand Ballroom
Opening Ceremony
10:50-11:30
301 Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session I
Chairperson
Kunho Lee (Chosun University, Republic of Korea)
Pathogenesis and Early Diagnosis of Neurodegenerative Disease
Keqiang Ye (SIAT/CAS, China)
11:30-12:10
301 Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session II
Chairperson
Dong Won Yang (The Catholic University of Korea, Republic of Korea)
Update on Plasma Biomarkers in Alzheimer’s Disease
Kaj Blennow (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
12:10-13:00
301 Grand Ballroom
Luncheon Symposium 1
Chairperson
Jae-Hong Lee (Asan Medical Center, Republic of Korea)
Alzheimer’s Disease Biomarkers Towards
a New Era in the Diagnosis and Treatment
of AD (Supported by Eisai)
Jaeho Kim (Hallym University, Republic of Korea)
Neurotrophic Approaches in Dementia: A Closer Look at Cerebrolysin (Supported by Daewoongbio)
Chi-Hun Kim (Hallym University, Republic of Korea)
14:00-15:30
301 Grand Ballroom
Session 2 : Blood-based Biomarkers for AD in Clinical Practice
Chairperson
SangYun Kim (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Republic of Korea), Seong-Ho Koh (Hanyang University Guri Hospital, Republic of Korea)
Implementation of High Performance Blood Biomarkers in Routine Clinical Care for the Evaluation of Individuals with Cognitive Impairment
Joel Braunstein (C2N, USA)
Plasma Biomarkers of Neurodegenerative Diseases toward Clinical Practice(MagQu)
Charles Yang (MagQu, Taiwan)
AlzOn: The Real World Example of Blood-based Biomarker Test Utility in Clinical Practice
Sungmin Kang (PeopleBio, Republic of Korea)
15:50-17:20
301 Grand Ballroom
Session 3 : Update in Treatment of Dementia
Chairperson
Kee Hyung Park (Gachon University, Republic of Korea), Sang Won Seo (Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea)
Advances in AD Experimental Therapeutics
Alireza Atri (Banner Sun Health Research Institute(AZ)&Harvard Medical School(MA), USA)
Gene Therapy
Jae Young Lee (ToolGen, Republic of Korea)
Neuromodulation for Gliopathy in Alzheimer’s Disease
Tae Kim (GIST, Republic of Korea)
17:20 -
Nurimaru
Presidential Dinner *Invited Only
8:25
205 Summit Hall
Korea-Taiwan Joint Symposium Opening Remark
Dong Won Yang (The Catholic University of Korea, Republic of Korea)
8:30-9:30
205 Summit Hall
Korea-Taiwan Joint Symposium 1
Chairperson
SangYun Kim (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Republic of Korea), Jong-Ling Fuh (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University , Taiwan)
Can Fluid Biomarker Testings Change the Diagnosis and Management of Dementia?
Yung-Shuan Lin (Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
Alzheimer's Disease Biomarkers: Towards a New Era in the Diagnosis and Treatment of AD Based on Blood Biomarkers
Seong Ho Koh (Hanyang University Guri Hospital, Republic of Korea)
What is the Role of Brain Imaging in the Diagnosis of Dementia?
Jung-Lung Hsu (Tucheng Hospital, Taiwan)
9:30-10:30
205 Summit Hall
Korea-Taiwan Joint Symposium 2
Chairperson
Dong Won Yang (The Catholic University of Korea, Republic of Korea), Chaur-Jong Hu (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan)
What is the Appropriate Use of Amyloid Imaging Under the Situations that DMT Drugs Have Been Developed?
Kee Hyung Park (Gachon University, Republic of Korea)
How Can I Choose the Right Pharmacological Therapy for Alzheimer's Disease?
Li-Kai Huang (Taipei Medical University Shuang-Ho Hospital)
South Korean Study to Prevent Cognitive Impairment and Protect BRAIN Health through Lifestyle Intervention (SUPERBRAIN)
Seong Hye Choi (Inha University, Republic of Korea)
10:30
205 Summit Hall
Korea-Taiwan MOU
Dong Won Yang (The Catholic University of Korea, Republic of Korea) Young Chul Youn (Chung-Ang University, Republic of Korea)
Cheng-Sheng Chen (Kaohsiung Medical University, Taiwan)
Ming-Chyi Pai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
10:40
205 Summit Hall
Korea-Taiwan Joint Symposium Closing Remark
Cheng-Sheng Chen (Kaohsiung Medical University, Taiwan)
9:00-10:30
301 Grand Ballroom
Session 4 : The Recent Issues in Clinical Neuropsychology
Chairperson
So Young Moon (Ajou University, Republic of Korea), Ju Hee Chin (Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea)
Remote memory assessments in early stage of AD
David Berron (DZNE, Germany)
Predictive Utility of Machine Learning Approach with Neuropsychological Test in AD Spectrum
Seyul Kwak (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)
How about: Digital Neuropsychological Assessments for Frontotemporal Dementia
Adam Staffaroni (University of California San Francisco, USA)
10:50-11:30
301 Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session III
Chairperson
Kun-Woo Park (Korea University, Republic of Korea)
Social Cognition in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Katherine Rankin (University of California San Francisco, USA)
11:30-12:10
301 Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session IV
Chairperson
Jee Hyang Jeong (Ewha Womans University, Republic of Korea)
Creating a Worldwide platform Trial for Genetic Frontotemporal Dementia - The FTD Prevention Initiative
Jonathan Rohrer (University College London, UK)
12:10-13:00
301 Grand Ballroom
Luncheon Symposium 2
Chairperson
Yong Soo Shim (The Catholic University of Korea, Republic of Korea)
Advancing Dementia Care: The Innovative Donepezil Patch and its Influence on Enhancing Compliance (Supported by Celltrion)
Geon Ha Kim (Ewha Womans University, Republic of Korea)
Optimizing Treatment Strategies: Focusing on Donepezil's Role in Neuroprotection and Early-Stage Alzheimer's Disease(Supported by Eisai)
Hyemin Jang (Seoul National University Hospital, Republic of Korea)
14:00-15:30
301 Grand Ballroom
Session 5 : Update in FTD (Including FTD Cohort Study)
Chairperson
Jonathan Rohrer (University College London, UK), Eun-Joo Kim (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)
North American FTD Registry (ALLFTD)
Howard Rosen (University of California San Francisco, USA)
Korean FTD Registry (LEAF-FTD)
Eun-Joo Kim (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)
Chinese FTD Registry
Qin Chen (Sichuan University, China)
15:50-17:20
301 Grand Ballroom
Session 6 : Pathogenesis of non-AD dementia
Chairperson
Yong Jeong (KAIST, Republic of Korea), Yun Kyung Kim (KIST, Republic of Korea)
Molecular Mechanism of Neuroinflammation in Non-AD Pathology
Hoon Ryu (KIST, Republic of Korea)
Molecular Mechanism of α-Synuclein in Non-AD Dementia
Seung-jae Lee (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)